ADA: The 10 Most Common Disabilities and How to Accommodate
[…] Id. The employer had no vacant positions for the employee and was not required to create a position for the individual. Id. at 898.

F.   SUBSTANCE ABUSE:

{56}  Substance abuse accounts for 3.5% of all ADA claims. Who's Filing Charges With EEOC-And Why, Disability Compliance Bulletin (A Service of the National Disability Law Reporter), September 28, 1995 at 3. Substance abuse refers to both alcohol and drug abuse for ADA purposes.

{57}  The ADA specifically excludes an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs as being a qualified individual with a disability. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12114(a). An employer cannot "exclude as a qualified individual with a disability an individual who:

{58}  "(1) has successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such use;

{59}  (2) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such use; or

{60}  (3) is erroneously regarded as engaging in such use, but is not engaging in such use." 42 U.S.C.A. § 12114(b).

{61}  The ADA does not require the employer to accommodate illegal drug use.