Brown v. Pro Football Services: Widening the Field but Staying in-Bounds
[…] Id. 47. See, e.g., Southwestern Steel and Supply, Inc. v. NLRB, 806 F.2d 1111, 1113-15 (D.C. Cir. 1986) and NLRB v. Katz, 369 U.S. 736, 743 (1962) (both cases holding that a unilateral change in conditions contained in an old CBA prior to impasse is unlawful under the NLRA). 48. NLRB v. Washington Aluminum Co., 370 U.S. 9, 14 (1962); see also 29 U.S.C. sec. 163 ("nothing in this subchapter ... shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike"). 49. American Ship Bldg. Co. v. NLRB, 380 U.S. 300, 310-11 (1965). 50. McClatchy Newspapers, 964 F.2d at 1165 (Edwards, J., concurring in denial of petition for enforcement)(emphasis omitted). 51. See infra Part II.A. 52. Northern Pacific Railway Co. v.